Sunday, March 29, 2009

Closet full of crap

I mentioned in my picture tag post that I was selling a camera for my uncle on E.bay. Well, I've sold a few other things on there, and I've had good experiences so far. Here's what I've found though. When you tell people that you've sold things on E.bay, they're FASCINATED. (Well, the people who don't know how to do it are, anyway.)

Let me tell you about my guest room closet. It's a pretty big closet. It has a lot of clothes that aren't in season, coats, my wedding dress, various bridesmaid dresses, etc. And a bunch of crap that people want me to sell for them on E.bay.

It's my own fault. I have my own crap that's "too good for a yard sale." So when people say, "oh, I have something that would be PERFECT for E.bay" I can't resist. They give it to me and it sits in my closet. And sits.

I promise someday I will finally post it for auction. Just gotta go re-list this darn camera first... (didn't sell last week because our reserve was too high.)

3 comments:

Stacie said...

I sold an Apple laptop a few years ago on E-Bay, and it was a total pain in my ass.

I hope you have better luck.

Karen said...

Yeah. Ebay is a lot less fun than it was a several years ago. There's more competition, higher fees, and it seems more stressful. I never sold much, but the more I do it, the less I like it.

BTW, when I saw your picture I thought my husband might like it. He used to collect old cameras. What's the listing?

And I don't know if you saw this, but I commented on that post that I could teach you how to super-coupon. I don't mind if you're not interested. I just thought you might not have seen the comment because I commented days after you posted.

Karen said...

Just put in a bid on the camera. I probably won't get it, but he saw it and said he'd always wanted one. I'm "thebigscott" on ebay.